Data Protection

Our commitment to care does not stop with our dogs. We care about your personal data and ensuring you are informed about how we use it. VGSDR will protect your data, and manage any information you share with us in line with data protection laws. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why VGSDR will collect and use your personal data and our legal basis for its use, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information. If you have any questions about how VGSDR processes your information please contact us using the details below.

Personal Data We Collect, How and Why

This will depend on why you have approached VGSDR, whether you wish to adopt or foster a dog, you wish us to find your dog a new home, you wish to volunteer for us, you wish to donate or fundraise for us, or you contact us for advice or a general enquiry.

How We Use Your Data

In simple terms, your personal data will be used to help us effectively deliver our charitable services or to

help us raise funds for those charitable services. Should you adopt or foster a dog from us, we would expect your personal information to be kept current with VGSDR so we are able to have contact throughout the dogs’ lives. We never share or sell your personal information with anyone who is not a registered volunteer for VGSDR and we only share your information with those volunteers directly involved with your VGSDR interaction/s. VGSDR does not carry out any direct marketing and would not use your personal information in this way. VGSDR does email out a monthly newsletter to all volunteers and adopters but you have the right to opt out of receiving this at any time.

Notification Of Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time as we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements.

Contact Details

· For Further Information or to see our full policy

· Exercise a Right

· Complaints

By Telephone: 07487 809489

By Email: Honsec.vigilgsdrescue@gmail.com

By Post: Vigil German Shepherd Dog Rescue

1 Dale Copse

Fernhurst

West Sussex

GU27 3HR

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about Data Protection:

By Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Via Website: www.ico.org.uk